Awards and Commendations

Awards:

1979 GA State Appointed Lieutenant Colonel

1987 Star Legislator Award

1996 The UNCF “Masked” Award

1996 Health Service Award

2001 Haynes-Taylor Award YMCA

2002 Community Health Super Hero Award

2003 Community Health Super Hero Award

2003 Kappa Citizenship Award, 52nd Southeastern Province Council Meeting Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.

2005 Whitney M. Young Jr. Community Service Award – Urban League of Greater Columbus, Inc.

2006 National Family Week Advocacy Award 

2006 Martin Luther King, Jr. Unity Award

2006 The Family Center, Inc. Advocacy Award

2007 Spirit of Enterprise Award – US Chamber of Commerce

2007 Impact Award – National Peanut Buying Points Association

2007 GA ACTE Policy Maker of the Year

2007 Legislator of the Year - Licensed Professional Counselors Association of GA

2007 Martin Luther King, Jr. Unity Award

2008 Honorary Black Belt – Brunson Martial Arts

2008 CLEO Legacy Diversity Award, a Tireless Dedicated Public Servant

2008 Community Service Award, The Courier Eco Latino

2008 Martin Luther King, Jr. Unity Award

2009 “Keeper of the Flame” Award

2009 Martin Luther King, Jr. Unity Award

2010 Distinguished Community Health Defender Award

2010 Georgia Peanut Special Award “Work Horse”

2010 Civil Liberty Award, IPOE of the World

2010 Great Idea Award, Teenage Parenting Center

2010 TV One Award For Championing Choice and Diversity in Cable Television Programming

2010 “Friend of the National Parks Award” from National Parks Conservation Association

“2011 Friend of Labor Award” presented by GA AFL-CIO Labor

2011 Council for Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching (CARET) Champions’ Award

2011 African American Golfers Hall of Fame “Leadership Award”

2012 “Our Star in Washington Award,” Terrell County NAACP

2012 “Good Scout” Award from the National Capitol Area Council of the Boy Scouts of America

2012 The Patriot Award from the Georgia Employer Support for the Guard and Reserve

2012 Congressional Partnership Award from the National Association of Development Organizations (NADO)

2012 Distinguished Service Award from the American Logistics Association

2013 NAM Award for Manufacturing Legislative Excellence in 112th Congress from the National Association of Manufacturers

2013 Distinguished Community Health Defender Award  from the National Association of Community Health Centers, Inc.

The Distinguished Eagle Scout Award from the Boy Scouts of America

The Spirit of Enterprise Award from the U.S. Chamber of Commerce

The “Man of the Year” Award from the Men's Progressive Club of Columbus, Georgia

The “Friend of the Children” Award from the Child Advocacy Coalition

The Legislative Impact Award from Military Spouse Magazine

George "Buck" Gillispie Award for Meritorious Service

HBCU/PBI Champion Award from the National Association for Equal Opportunity in Higher Education

The Charles Dick Medal of Merit

Commendations:

1993 The 42nd Southeastern Province Council

1994 The Gamma Zeta Chapter of Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc. Founders’ Day Program

1995 Young’s Tae Kwon Do Championships

1995 Rural Economic Communications Development

1996 GA Power Olympic Team

1996 The Black History Month

1997 Inaugural Parade, the Muscogee Troopers

1999 Stewart Webster Rural Health, Inc. Expansion funding for City of Richland

1999 The Citizens’ Flag Alliance, Inc. 106th Congress

2000 School of the Americas

2000 Commissioned as Honorary Texan by the Honorable Rodney Ellis, Acting Governor of Texas

2002 Andrew College Education Program

2003 Annual Men’s Day Service

2003 CBFT3 Columbus Biosolids Flow Through Thermophilic Treatment

2004 Quitman County Family Connection

2004 The American Legion

2005 Historic Columbus Foundation

2005 Reese Road Elementary School

2005 S.P.E.A.K. Washington Tour

2005 Farewell International Military Students of The Infantry Captains Career Course

2006 A.J. McClung YMCA & Marshall Movers –Lights on After School Event

2006 Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc. –Platinum Sponsor DR. King Breakfast

2006 Muscogee County Junior Marshall Program

2006 De Bouch Chapter American Business Women’s Association

2006 Junior Marshall Program

2007 MLK Unity Award Breakfast, Delta Iota Foundation, Inc. 

2007 Ft Benning Retirement Appreciation Day

2007 Disabled American Veterans

2008 Faith Community Outreach Center Certificate of Appreciation for Outstanding Performance and Lasting Contributions

2008 National Peanut Research Laboratory working for National Peanut Research Industry

2008 Operation Stand Down

2008 Edgewood Red Devils Snapper Bowl Tournament

2009 Volunteers for Organizing America Certificate for recognizing support of President Obama’s budget and bold vision for America

2009 SOWEGA Libraries Certificate of Appreciation for Continued Support

2009 Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc. –Platinum Sponsor DR. King Breakfast

2009 Greater Ward Chapel AME Church

2009 Operation Stand Down

2009 Greater Ward Chapel A.M.E. Church

2009 Georgia Trend 100 Most Influential Georgians

2010 Columbus Family Connection

2010 Men’s Progressive Club of Columbus, Inc.

2010 Georgia Trend 100 Most Influential Georgians

2011 Pastor’s Appreciation Day

2011 Head Start Volunteer

2011 Chamber of Commerce

2011 Georgia Trend 100 Most Influential Georgians

2012 Outstanding Support Appreciation, NGAGA (Georgia National Guard)

2012 US Mint Infantry Soldier Silver Dollar Program, National Infantry Museum Foundation

2012 Stewart County Family Connection

The National Federation of Independent Business

Georgia Association of Educators; Georgia Municipal Association

Georgia School Bus Drivers Association

Georgia Council for the Arts

The Fraternal Order of Police

NADO Congressional Partnership Award

Ranger Training Brigade

The Emory Law Alumni Association

Reserve Officers Association

Youth Benefactor 1000 Club YMCA

Stay Connected